Pre-Conference Workshop Day

Workshop Series 1: Getting Started With Prefabrication

9:00 am Workshop A: Setting Up & Streamlining Workflows in a New Facility

  • Steve Rose Corporate Director, Prefab & Packaging , Rosendin Electric
  • Dillon Doyle Field Support Services Manager , Rosendin Electric
  • Jeff Adams Prefab & Packaging Superintendent, Rosendin Electric

11:00 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm Workshop B: Scaling Your BIM & VDC Capabilities to Support Prefabrication

  • Lonnie Cumpton Senior Director – Industrialized Construction, Sanveo Inc.

2:00 pm Refreshment Break

3:00 pm Workshop C: Navigating Your First Mass Timber Project: Is It Right for You?

5:00 pm End of Workshop Series

Workshop Series 2: Driving Team Integration

9:00 am Workshop D: Integrating the Prefabrication Department Into the Fabric of Your Organization

11:00 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm Workshop E: Hiring, Training & Retention: How Do I Ensure I Have the Best People in My Organization to Build Prefabrication Expertise?

  • Marty Corrado General Superintendent, JE Dunn Construction Company
  • Sara Curry VDC Director – National Healthcare, JE Dunn Construction Company
  • Matt Frankel Client Solutions Coach, JE Dunn Construction Company

2:00 pm Refreshment Break

3:00 pm Workshop F: Discovering the Power of Data to Inform Multi-Trade Prefabrication Decision Making

  • Alex Jonovski Vice President of Strategic Growth (& Managing Principal, Levcon Analytics), KLH Engineers
  • Brandon Johnson Director of Electrical Engineering, KLH Engineers
  • Amanda Schmitt Associate, KLH Engineers

5:00 pm End of Workshop Series

Workshop Series 3: Technical Optimization

9:00 am Workshop G: Harnessing Advanced Work Packaging to Lean Production Workflows & Build a More Robust Materials Management Process

11:00 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm Workshop H: Increasing the Accuracy of Bids & Estimates for Prefabricated Assemblies

  • Geoff Pitzer Director of Estimating, Manufactured Systems, Clark Pacific
  • Mark Palmer Estimating Manager - Facades, Clark Pacific

2:00 pm End of Workshop Series

Workshop Series 4: Design for Manufacturing & Assembly (DfMA)

9:00 am Workshop I: Demystifying the Prefabrication Continuum: Your Opportunities, Enablers & Limitations

  • Markku Allison VP Strategy & Innovation, Chandos Construction
  • Jen Hancock VP Collaborative Construction, Chandos Construction

11:00 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm Workshop J: Rethinking Design & Engineering Requirements for Modularization

2:00 pm Afternoon Refreshments

3:00 pm Workshop K: Harnessing Collaborative Design Workflows & Target Value Delivery to Optimize Design Decision Making & Enhance Cost Certainty on Projects

  • Stan Chiu Director of Healthcare, Gensler
  • Amy Marks Head of Industrialized Construction Strategy & Evangelism, Autodesk
  • Katie Wells Director of Lean Construction, Brasfield & Gorrie
  • Mike Marchman Senior Lean Practitioner, Brasfield & Gorrie

4:00 pm Refreshment Break

5:00 pm End of Workshop Series

Offsite Facility Tour Series: TDIndustries & DIRTT

9:00 am TDIndustries Facility Tour 1

11:00 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm TDIndustries Facility Tour 2

2:00 pm Refreshment Break

3:00 pm DIRTT Facility Tour

5:00 pm End of Workshop Series